Usually the suit is for "possession" and some amount of money. health, and safety standardsboth when they originally rent the unit and If a tenant is not able to prepare food in their home, it means it's uninhabitable. do a little legal research and check state and local housing laws, especially state rules on rent withholding and repair and deduct remedies, to clearly understand their rights and comply with other housing rules, for Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Aesthetics such as an ugly paint color or worn carpet generally do not render a property unihabitable. This falls into the category of environmental hazards, which can also include exposure to lead paint dust (common in older properties) or asbestos insulation.